
🛒 Recommended Accessories
MyWorldPhone.com
Sony Xperia 1 VI 5G
Pro Camera. Elite Performance. Black Edition.
A premium Sony flagship delivering unmatched camera control, entertainment, and all-day performance.
Sony Pro Camera System
Capture stunning images with a 48MP sensor, dual pixel autofocus, and optical image stabilization.
85–170mm Optical Telephoto
Advanced zoom lens with tele-macro capability lets you shoot distant and close subjects with precision.
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Power
Flagship performance for gaming, multitasking, and ultra-fast responsiveness.
6.5" Immersive Display
Enjoy vivid colors and sharp detail with Sony’s advanced display technology.
Sony Audio Excellence
Experience immersive, high-quality sound tuned by Sony’s professional audio expertise.
5000mAh Battery
Designed to last up to two days with efficient power management and long battery life.
12GB RAM + 256GB Storage
Smooth multitasking with ample storage for all your apps, photos, and content.
Premium Black Finish
Sleek and minimalist design with a bold black finish for a true flagship look.
5G + Global Unlocked
Works with GSM carriers like T-Mobile, Mint, Tello, and global networks (not compatible with CDMA carriers).
Important Information
- Factory Unlocked Global Version
- GSM Only (Not compatible with Verizon, Sprint, Boost, etc.)
- Supports 5G and 4G LTE networks
- No CDMA support
- Carrier compatibility may vary by region
Buy Sony Xperia 1 VI Today
Available now at MyWorldPhone.com
| NETWORK | Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 | |
| 3G bands | HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 | |
| 4G bands | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 46, 66 - Europe | |
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 46, 66 - Asia | ||
| 5G bands | 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Europe | |
| 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 77, 78, 79 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Asia | ||
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
| LAUNCH | Announced | 2024, May 15 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2024, June 03 |
| BODY | Dimensions | 162 x 74 x 8.2 mm (6.38 x 2.91 x 0.32 in) |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 192 g (6.77 oz) | |
| Build | Glass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), glass back (Gorilla Glass Victus), aluminum frame | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM and eSIM or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by) | |
| IP65/IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
| DISPLAY | Type | LTPO OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, HDR BT.2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.5 inches, 103.7 cm2 (~86.5% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~396 ppi density) | |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| PLATFORM | OS | Android 14 |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) | |
| CPU | Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520) | |
| GPU | Adreno 750 |
| MEMORY | Card slot | microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM | |
| UFS |
| MAIN CAMERA | Triple | 48 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.35", 1.12µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 12 MP, f/2.3, 85mm (telephoto), f/3.5, 170mm (telephoto), 1/3.5", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF, 3.5x-7.1x continuous optical zoom, OIS, 4cm macro @ 120mm, no AF 12 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.5", 1.4µm, dual pixel PDAF |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Zeiss optics, Zeiss T* lens coating, LED flash, panorama, HDR, eye tracking | |
| Video | 4K@24/25/30/60/120fps HDR, 1080p@30/60/120fps; 5-axis gyro-EIS, OIS |
| SELFIE CAMERA | Single | 12 MP, f/2.0, 24mm (wide), 1/2.9", 1.22µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, 5-axis gyro-EIS |
| SOUND | Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | Yes | |
| 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio Dynamic vibration system Snapdragon Sound |
| COMMS | WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA (WI-FI 7 will be enabled with a SW update) |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE Audio, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless | |
| Positioning | GPS (L1+L5), GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS | |
| NFC | Yes | |
| Radio | No | |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2, OTG, video output |
| FEATURES | Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass, color spectrum |
|---|---|---|
| Native Sony Alpha camera support |
| BATTERY | Type | 5000 mAh, non-removable |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 30W wired, PD3.0, PPS, 50% in 30 min (advertised) Wireless Reverse wireless |
| MISC | Colors | Black, Platinum silver, Khaki green, Scar red |
|---|---|---|
| Models | XQEC54EUKCB.GC, XQEC54EUKCG.GC, XQEC54EUKCS.GC, XQ-EC72 |
| TESTS | Performance | AnTuTu: 1612156 (v10) GeekBench: 6119 (v6) 3DMark Wild life: 16109 (offscreen 1440p) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | Contrast ratio: Infinite (nominal) | |
| Loudspeaker | -24.3 LUFS (Very good) | |
| Battery (new) |
Active use score 17:27h
|
| UPC/EAN | 4589771650318 |
|---|
| Warranty | No Warranty |
|---|
| 1pcs | Sony Xperia 1 VI XQ-EC72 5G |
| 1pcs | Battery. |
| 1pcs | Home Charger. |
| 1pcs | Headphone. |
| 1pcs | Data Cable. |
| 1pcs | User Manual. |
1. Which exact Xperia is this?
This is the Sony Xperia 1 VI XQ-EC72, 12GB RAM, 256GB storage, Black. Sony identifies XQ-EC72 as the Asian Xperia 1 VI variant.
2. Is Black an official Xperia 1 VI color?
Yes. Sony’s regional Xperia 1 VI lineup includes Black, Platinum Silver, Khaki Green, with Scarlet available on selected capacities/markets.
3. Is 12GB RAM official?
Yes. Sony’s exact XQ-EC72 specification lists 12GB RAM.
4. Is 256GB storage official?
Yes. Sony officially sells the XQ-EC72 in a 256GB version.
5. What storage technology does Sony specify?
Sony says 256GB UFS. Sony does not specify the UFS generation on the official XQ-EC72 specification page.
6. Should the listing claim UFS 4.0?
I would not for manufacturer-only copy. Use simply 256GB UFS unless Sony publishes the exact generation for this SKU.
7. Does it support expandable storage?
Yes. This is a major Xperia advantage.
8. What is the maximum supported microSD capacity?
Up to 1.5TB microSDXC.
9. Is the microSD slot dedicated?
No. On XQ-EC72, the second tray position accepts either SIM 2 or a microSD card.
10. Can I use two SIMs and microSD simultaneously?
No. You can use two Nano-SIMs, or one Nano-SIM + microSD.
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
11. Which processor powers the Xperia 1 VI?
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform.
12. What process node does Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 use?
4nm.
13. Is it a 64-bit processor?
Yes. Qualcomm specifies a 64-bit Kryo CPU.
14. How many CPU cores does Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 use?
Eight cores.
15. What is the official high-level CPU layout?
Qualcomm lists 1 Prime + 5 Performance + 2 Efficiency cores for Snapdragon 8 Gen 3.
16. Should MyWorldPhone keep the long Cortex-X4/A720/A520 clock-speed line?
It is technically plausible third-party chipset data, but Sony itself only specifies Snapdragon 8 Gen 3. For cleaner manufacturer-grounded copy I would simplify it.
17. What should the processor line say?
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform | Qualcomm Kryo Octa-Core CPU | 4nm
18. Which GPU does it use?
Qualcomm identifies the platform GPU as Qualcomm Adreno.
19. Should MyWorldPhone keep “Adreno 750”?
Adreno 750 is commonly associated with Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, but Sony’s device specification and Qualcomm’s public platform page simply say Adreno GPU. For strict first-party copy, I would use Qualcomm Adreno GPU.
20. Does the chipset have dedicated AI acceleration?
Yes. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 includes the Qualcomm Hexagon NPU and Qualcomm AI Engine.
Cooling & gaming
21. Does the Xperia 1 VI have a vapor chamber?
Yes. It was the first Xperia 1-series model with a vapor chamber cooler.
22. Does Sony also use graphite for cooling?
Yes. Sony describes a vapor chamber plus graphite-sheet thermal system.
23. Does it have Game Enhancer?
Yes. Sony provides Game Enhancer controls for gaming performance and responsiveness.
24. Does it support Snapdragon Elite Gaming?
Yes. Sony specifically markets Snapdragon Elite Gaming optimization.
25. Can users adjust gaming touch response?
Yes. Sony lets users adjust touch sensitivity and tracking behavior in gaming settings.
26. Does it have an FPS optimizer?
Yes. Sony provides an FPS Optimizer designed to balance rendering performance, power draw and device temperature.
27. Does it have HS Power Control?
Yes. Sony references HS power control within custom Game Enhancer settings.
28. Does the vapor chamber eliminate heat?
No. It improves thermal management but demanding gaming, 4K120 video and charging can still generate heat.
29. Does Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 support hardware ray tracing?
Yes, Qualcomm lists hardware-accelerated ray tracing in the Adreno graphics subsystem.
30. Does the chipset support on-device generative AI?
Yes. Qualcomm specifically promotes Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for on-device generative-AI workloads.
Display
31. How large is the Xperia 1 VI display?
6.5 inches.
32. What is the aspect ratio?
19.5:9.
33. Is it still the old Xperia 21:9 screen?
No. Xperia 1 VI moved from the earlier Xperia 1-series 21:9 format to 19.5:9.
34. What is the resolution?
1080 × 2340 FHD+.
35. Is Xperia 1 VI a 4K-screen phone?
No. This is very important. Xperia 1 VI uses FHD+ HDR OLED, not the 4K display used by earlier Xperia 1 generations.
36. What display technology does Sony call it?
FHD+ HDR OLED.
37. Does Sony officially call it LTPO?
Sony’s XQ-EC72 specification does not use the term LTPO. I would therefore use OLED with variable 1–120Hz refresh rather than relying on a third-party LTPO label.
38. What is the maximum refresh rate?
120Hz.
39. How low can the variable refresh rate go?
Sony states the display can automatically vary from 1Hz to 120Hz.
40. What is the touch scanning rate?
240Hz.
Display quality
41. What is 240Hz Motion Blur Reduction?
Sony includes a motion-blur-reduction mode intended to improve perceived motion clarity.
42. Does it support Creator Mode?
Yes—Creator Mode powered by CineAlta.
43. What color gamut does Sony specify?
DCI-P3 100% and ITU-R BT.2020 support.
44. Does it support 10-bit color?
Sony specifies 10-bit tonal gradation.
45. What white point is supported?
D65.
46. What does “Powered by BRAVIA” mean?
Sony uses BRAVIA-derived image processing to improve contrast, color and clarity.
47. What is Sunlight Vision?
Sony’s outdoor visibility processing adjusts the displayed image and brightness for strong ambient light.
48. Does Sony publish a screen-to-body ratio?
Not on its official XQ-EC72 specification. The 86.5% on MyWorldPhone is third-party/calculated data rather than a Sony-published specification.
49. What is the approximate pixel density?
Roughly 396 PPI, based on the published size and resolution. If used, label it as calculated rather than Sony-published.
50. What protects the display?
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2.
Construction & durability
51. What protects the rear?
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus.
52. Does the rear glass have a texture?
Yes. Sony uses a textural, frosted rear-glass treatment designed for better grip and fingerprint resistance.
53. Does the Xperia 1 VI have a metal frame?
Yes. Sony explicitly describes a metal frame.
54. Should MyWorldPhone specifically say aluminum?
The live page says aluminum, while Sony’s own feature material says metal frame. For manufacturer-only wording, use Metal Frame.
55. What are the dimensions?
162 × 74 × 8.2mm.
56. What is the weight?
192g.
57. What water-resistance rating does Sony publish?
IPX5/IPX8 water resistance.
58. What dust rating does Sony publish?
IP6X dust resistance.
59. Can that reasonably be merchandised as IP65/IP68?
Yes. Sony itself describes Xperia 1 VI as IP65/68 in its feature materials.
60. Does IP65/IP68 mean waterproof?
No. Water resistance is based on laboratory conditions and can decrease with wear or damage.
Main camera
61. What is the main-camera sensor?
Sony’s Exmor T for mobile sensor.
62. What is the full sensor resolution?
52MP full aspect.
63. What is the effective imaging resolution?
48MP effective.
64. Does it support actual 48MP still-image capture?
Yes. Sony specifically markets full 48MP-resolution shooting from the main camera.
65. What is the main sensor size?
1/1.35 inch.
66. What is the main aperture?
f/1.9.
67. What is the main equivalent focal length?
24mm.
68. What field of view does Sony list?
84°.
69. What pixel size does Sony officially advertise?
2.24µm at the 12MP binning size.
70. Should the MyWorldPhone 1.12µm figure remain?
I would replace it with Sony’s manufacturer-facing 2.24µm 12MP binning value.
Telephoto & ultrawide
71. What is the telephoto resolution?
12MP.
72. What is special about the telephoto lens?
It has continuous real optical zoom from 85mm to 170mm, rather than switching between only two fixed telephoto cameras.
73. What is the optical-zoom range relative to the 24mm main camera?
Roughly 3.5× to 7.1× optical zoom.
74. What aperture range does the telephoto use?
f/2.3 at 85mm to f/3.5 at 170mm.
75. What is its sensor size?
1/3.5 inch Exmor RS for mobile.
76. What is the telephoto pixel pitch?
1.0µm.
77. Does it support telephoto macro?
Yes. Sony specifically advertises Telemacro capability.
78. Is the 120mm focal length important for macro?
Yes. Sony’s telemacro system uses an intermediate telephoto position for close-up work.
79. What is the ultrawide resolution?
12MP.
80. What is the ultrawide focal length?
16mm equivalent.
Ultrawide, autofocus & pro features
81. What is the ultrawide sensor size?
1/2.5 inch Exmor RS for mobile.
82. What is the ultrawide aperture?
f/2.2.
83. What is the ultrawide field of view?
123°.
84. What is its pixel pitch?
1.4µm.
85. Does Sony use ZEISS optics?
Yes. Sony says the Xperia 1 VI lenses are ZEISS-calibrated, with ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating.
86. Does it support Eye AF?
Yes—Real-time Eye AF for humans and animals.
87. Does it support Real-time Tracking?
Yes.
88. What burst rate can it reach?
Up to 30fps AF/AE burst under supported conditions.
89. How frequently can AF/AE calculations occur?
Up to 60 times per second.
90. Does it capture RAW files?
Yes, DNG RAW is supported.
Video, selfie, battery & connectivity
91. What is maximum rear-video recording?
Up to 4K HDR at 120fps on supported cameras/modes. Sony lists 24/30/60/120fps 4K HDR recording.
92. What stabilization does Sony use?
Sony lists Optical SteadyShot with FlawlessEye plus OIS-supported camera operation.
93. What is the selfie-camera resolution?
12MP.
94. What are the selfie-camera specifications?
12MP | 1/2.9" Exmor RS | 1.22µm | f/2.0 | 24mm | 83°.
95. Can the selfie camera record 4K60?
Yes. Sony specifically advertises 4K60 front-camera recording.
96. What battery capacity does it have?
5000mAh.
97. Does it support wireless charging?
Yes. Qi wireless charging is officially supported.
98. Does it support reverse wireless charging?
Yes. Sony calls it Battery Share, allowing Xperia to wirelessly charge another compatible device.
99. What Wi-Fi standard does this exact XQ-EC72 support?
Sony’s Asian XQ-EC72 materials advertise Wi-Fi 6E, including 6GHz support. The exact Singapore specification lists 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax across 2.4/5/6GHz.
100. What other premium connectivity features are included?
The XQ-EC72 has Bluetooth 5.4 + LE Audio, NFC, USB-C 3.2 SuperSpeed 5Gbps, DisplayPort video output up to 4K/60, Google Cast, 3.5mm audio, Dual Nano-SIM and microSDXC expansion.
Factory-unlocked status does not guarantee activation on every carrier. The exact XQ-EC72 supports a broad set of LTE and 5G bands, including LTE B2/B4/B5/B12/B13/B66 and 5G n5/n77 among others, but actual service still depends on IMEI acceptance, VoLTE/IMS provisioning, regional firmware, carrier certification and current carrier policy.