
🛒 Recommended Accessories
MyWorldPhone.com
Motorola Razr 50 Ultra 5G
Iconic Foldable. Flagship Power. Spring Green.
A next-generation foldable smartphone with stunning design, ultra-smooth display, and powerful performance in a refreshing Spring Green finish.
Premium Foldable Design
Built with a unique blend of optical grating, heat compression, and sandblasting for a durable, fingerprint-resistant finish.
6.9" LTPO AMOLED Display
Enjoy ultra-smooth visuals with a 165Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and peak brightness up to 3000 nits.
Seamless Curved Glass
A sleek curved display flows into the edges for a premium and immersive viewing experience.
Lightweight Aluminum Frame
Designed for comfort with angled sides and a durable yet lightweight aluminum build.
Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
Flagship-level processing power for smooth gaming, multitasking, and high-performance usage.
12GB RAM + 512GB Storage
Massive storage and memory for fast performance and all your apps, media, and files.
50MP Pro Camera
Capture stunning photos with a high-resolution 50MP camera featuring OIS and advanced autofocus.
4000mAh Battery
Reliable battery life ensures all-day usage with efficient power management.
Android 14
Enjoy the latest Android experience with enhanced performance, security, and features.
Spring Green Finish
A fresh Spring Green color adds a vibrant and stylish touch to your foldable device.
5G + GSM Unlocked
Compatible with GSM networks worldwide for fast and reliable connectivity.
Important Information
- Factory Unlocked GSM device
- Not compatible with CDMA carriers (Verizon / Sprint)
- Supports 5G and 4G LTE networks
- Global Version – No US warranty
- Carrier compatibility may vary by region
Buy Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Today
Available now at MyWorldPhone.com
| Network | Technology | GSM / CDMA / HSPA / EVDO / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 2G bands | GSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 | |
| CDMA 800 / 1900 | ||
| 3G bands | HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 | |
| CDMA2000 1xEV-DO | ||
| 4G bands | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 48, 66, 71 | |
| 5G bands | 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 71, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 | |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE (CA), 5G |
| Launch | Announced | 2024, June 25 |
|---|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2024, June 25 |
| Body | Dimensions | Unfolded: 171.4 x 74 x 7.1 mm Folded: 88.1 x 74 x 15.3 mm |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 189 g (6.67 oz) | |
| Build | Plastic front (unfolded), glass front (folded, Gorilla Glass Victus), silicone polymer back (eco leather), aluminum frame (6000 series), hinge (stainless steel) | |
| SIM | Nano-SIM, eSIM or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by) | |
| IPX8 water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
| Display | Type | Foldable LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, Dolby Vision, 165Hz, HDR10+, 3000 nits (peak) |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.9 inches, 107.6 cm2 (~84.9% screen-to-body ratio) | |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2640 pixels (~413 ppi density) | |
| Second external LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, Dolby Vision, 165Hz, HDR10+, 2400 nits (peak) 4 inches, 1272 x 1080 pixels, 417 ppi, Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Platform | OS | Android 14, up to 3 major Android upgrades |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8635 Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 (4 nm) | |
| CPU | Octa-core (1x3.0 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A520) | |
| GPU | Adreno 735 |
| Memory | Card slot | No |
|---|---|---|
| Internal | 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM | |
| UFS 4.0 |
| Main Camera | Dual | 50 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.0, 47mm (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom |
|---|---|---|
| Features | LED flash, panorama, HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, HDR10+, gyro-EIS |
| Selfie camera | Single | 32 MP, f/2.4, 25mm (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm |
|---|---|---|
| Features | HDR | |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps |
| Sound | Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No | |
| Snapdragon Sound |
| Comms | WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, dual-band or tri-band (region dependent) |
|---|---|---|
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless | |
| Positioning | GPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (L1), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5) | |
| NFC | Yes | |
| Radio | No | |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG |
| Features | Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
|---|
| Battery | Type | 4000 mAh, non-removable |
|---|---|---|
| Charging | 45W wired 15W wireless 5W reverse wired |
| Misc | Colors | Spring Green (Dill), Midnight Blue (Navy Blazer), Peach Fuzz, Mocha Mousse |
|---|
| Tests | Performance | AnTuTu: 1140567 (v10) GeekBench: 4441 (v6) 3DMark: 2567 (Wild Life Extreme) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 1265 nits max brightness (measured) | |
| Loudspeaker | -22.5 LUFS (Excellent) | |
| Battery (new) |
Active use score 12:05h
|
| UPC/EAN | 840023260797 |
|---|
| Warranty | No Warranty |
|---|
| 1pcs | Motorola Razr 50 Ultra |
| 1pcs | Battery. |
| 1pcs | Home Charger. |
| 1pcs | Headphone. |
| 1pcs | Data Cable. |
| 1pcs | User Manual. |
1. Which exact model is this?
This is the motorola razr 50 ultra with 12GB RAM, 512GB storage and PANTONE Spring Green finish.
2. Is Spring Green an official Motorola color?
Yes. Motorola officially calls it PANTONE Spring Green.
3. Should the product title say simply Green?
It is understandable, but PANTONE Spring Green is the more accurate manufacturer color name.
4. Is 12GB RAM official?
Yes. Motorola specifies 12GB LPDDR5X.
5. Is 512GB storage official?
Yes. Motorola specifies 512GB built-in UFS 4.0.
6. Does it use UFS 4.0?
Yes.
7. Does the Razr 50 Ultra support RAM Boost?
Yes. Motorola allows the 12GB model to use internal storage as virtual RAM.
8. How much RAM Boost can be added?
Motorola documents 4GB default and up to 12GB maximum RAM Boost on the 12GB version.
9. Does that make it 24GB physical RAM?
No. Physical memory remains 12GB LPDDR5X; RAM Boost uses storage as virtual memory.
10. Does it support microSD?
No. Motorola lists no SD-card support.
Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 performance
11. Which processor powers the Razr 50 Ultra?
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 Mobile Platform.
12. What process technology does Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 use?
4nm.
13. How many CPU cores are there?
Eight.
14. What clock configuration does Motorola publish?
1 core up to 3.0GHz + 4 cores up to 2.8GHz + 3 cores up to 2.0GHz.
15. What is the maximum CPU clock?
Up to 3.0GHz.
16. Is the CPU 64-bit?
Yes. Qualcomm specifies a 64-bit Kryo CPU.
17. Which GPU does Qualcomm officially identify?
Qualcomm Adreno GPU.
18. Should MyWorldPhone list “Adreno 735”?
That designation is widely associated with Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, but Motorola and Qualcomm’s primary product pages simply say Adreno GPU. For strict manufacturer-grounded copy, I would use Qualcomm Adreno GPU.
19. Does it include dedicated AI hardware?
Yes. Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 includes the Qualcomm Hexagon NPU and Qualcomm AI Engine.
20. Does it support on-device generative AI?
Yes. Qualcomm advertises support for on-device generative-AI models, including multimodal models and models up to around 10 billion parameters depending on implementation.
Main foldable display
21. How large is the main display?
6.9 inches.
22. What type of display is it?
An LTPO foldable AMOLED/pOLED display.
23. What is its resolution?
2640 × 1080 FHD+.
24. What is the pixel density?
413 PPI.
25. What is the aspect ratio?
22:9.
26. What is the official screen-to-body figure?
Motorola gives 85.33% Active Area-to-Body.
27. What is the maximum refresh rate?
Up to 165Hz.
28. What is the standard touch rate?
Motorola specifies approximately 220Hz on the main display.
29. What is the gaming touch rate?
Up to 300Hz in Game Mode.
30. What is the peak brightness?
Up to 3000 nits under qualifying conditions.
31. Is it a 10-bit display?
Yes.
32. What color gamut does Motorola specify?
Approximately 120% DCI-P3 for the main display.
33. Does it support HDR10+?
Yes.
34. Does Motorola officially list Dolby Vision for the Razr 50 Ultra display?
Not in the current Razr 50 Ultra specification I verified. Motorola lists HDR10+ and 10-bit color, so for strict first-party copy I would remove Dolby Vision from this particular listing.
35. Is the main screen an edge-curved display?
No. It is a foldable display, not a conventional curved-edge glass display. The current “Seamless Curved Glass” section on your page should be removed.
External display
36. How large is the external display?
4.0 inches.
37. What is its resolution?
1272 × 1080.
38. What is its pixel density?
417 PPI.
39. Is the outer screen also LTPO?
Yes. Motorola calls it an LTPO flexible AMOLED.
40. What is its maximum refresh rate?
Up to 165Hz.
41. What is its touch rate?
Approximately 120Hz normally and up to 165Hz in Game Mode.
42. What is its peak brightness?
Up to 2400 nits.
43. Is the external display 10-bit?
Yes.
44. Can apps and notifications be used without opening the phone?
Yes. Motorola supports notifications, quick settings and many interactions directly from the external display.
45. Can the outer screen be used as a camera preview?
Yes. Motorola supports External Display Preview, which is particularly useful for rear-camera selfies.
Design & durability
46. What is the official Spring Green color styling?
PANTONE Spring Green.
47. What rear material does Motorola specify?
Vegan leather.
48. What frame material does it use?
A 6000-series high-strength aluminum frame.
49. What protects the outer/front glass?
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus.
50. What protects the internal folding screen?
Motorola’s regional support material identifies UTG, or Ultra Thin Glass, as part of the folding-display construction.
51. What are the dimensions when open?
Approximately 171.42 × 73.99 × 7.09mm.
52. What are the dimensions when closed?
Approximately 88.09 × 73.99 × 15.32mm.
53. What does it weigh?
189g.
54. What water-resistance rating does it have?
IPX8.
55. What does Motorola’s IPX8 test mean?
Motorola says it was tested in still freshwater up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes under controlled laboratory conditions.
56. Is the Razr 50 Ultra waterproof?
No. Motorola explicitly says it is not waterproof.
57. Is it dust-resistant?
IPX8 does not provide a dust-resistance rating; Motorola specifically says it is not designed as dust- or sand-resistant.
58. Should it be used in a pool or at the beach?
Motorola advises against it.
59. Can the phone be charged while wet?
No. Motorola specifically advises against charging a wet device.
60. Is the vegan-leather wording better than “silicone polymer eco leather”?
Yes. For manufacturer-facing copy, use Motorola’s own term: Vegan Leather Rear.
Rear camera system
61. How many rear cameras does the Razr 50 Ultra have?
Two.
62. What are they?
A 50MP main camera and 50MP telephoto camera.
63. What is the main camera aperture?
f/1.7.
64. What is its native pixel size?
0.8µm.
65. What is its Quad Pixel output?
Motorola lists approximately 12.6MP output with 1.6µm effective pixels using Quad Pixel processing.
66. Does the main camera have OIS?
Yes.
67. What autofocus system does Motorola advertise?
Instant-all Pixel Focus.
68. What is the telephoto resolution?
50MP.
69. What is the telephoto aperture?
f/2.0.
70. What optical zoom does it provide?
2× optical zoom.
71. Does Motorola offer higher zoom levels?
Yes. Motorola’s support material documents higher-resolution telephoto options and up to 30× digital zoom, with 4× being available as a higher-resolution telephoto setting rather than a separate 4× lens.
72. Does the Razr 50 Ultra have an ultrawide camera?
No. The Razr 50 Ultra uses main + telephoto; the regular Razr 50 uses an ultrawide/macro setup instead.
73. Does it have a macro camera?
No dedicated macro camera is listed for the Razr 50 Ultra.
74. Should MyWorldPhone keep exact 1/1.95" and 1/2.76" sensor-size values?
Those values are common in third-party databases, but Motorola’s current product specification does not publish them. For strict manufacturer-grounded copy, I would omit them.
75. Is “Dual 50MP Camera” a good headline?
Yes. A stronger version is Dual 50MP Camera | OIS Main + 2× Optical Telephoto.
Selfie & video
76. What is the internal selfie camera resolution?
32MP.
77. What is the selfie aperture?
f/2.4.
78. Does the selfie camera use Quad Pixel processing?
Yes. Motorola lists an 8MP Quad Pixel output option.
79. Can the rear cameras be used for selfies?
Yes. The external display can act as a preview, allowing the higher-quality rear cameras to be used for selfies.
80. What is the maximum rear-video resolution?
4K UHD at 30 or 60fps.
81. Does it support HDR10+ video?
Yes. Motorola lists 4K HDR10+ at 30fps and FHD HDR10+ at 30fps.
82. Does it support slow motion?
Yes, with FHD slow-motion modes including 120, 240 and 960fps according to Motorola’s official product specification.
83. Can the front camera record 4K?
Yes, Motorola lists 4K UHD at 30/60fps for selfie video.
84. What flexible-camera modes are available?
Motorola advertises Auto Camcorder Mode, Dual Capture, External Display Preview, Photo Booth, Timelapse/Hyperlapse, Night Vision and Audio Zoom, among other modes.
85. Can it be held at 90 degrees like a camcorder?
Yes. Motorola specifically promotes a flip-and-film camcorder mode.
Battery & charging
86. What is the battery capacity?
4000mAh.
87. Is the battery removable?
No.
88. What is the maximum wired charging speed?
45W TurboPower.
89. Why does Motorola supply a 68W charger if the phone supports 45W?
The charger is capable of 68W, but Motorola specifies the phone itself for 45W TurboPower charging.
90. Does it support wireless charging?
Yes—up to 15W according to Motorola’s official product specification.
91. Does it support reverse charging?
Yes. Motorola lists 5W reverse charging / Power Sharing. The cleanest manufacturer wording is simply 5W Power Sharing / Reverse Charging, rather than specifying wired or wireless when Motorola’s own pages use more general terminology.
92. Is the wireless charging pad on MyWorldPhone appropriate?
Yes. Unlike many phones we have reviewed, this model does support wireless charging, and a 15W-compatible pad matches Motorola’s stated maximum.
93. Does Motorola make a fast-charge time claim?
Motorola advertises enough power for a full day in roughly 12 minutes under its laboratory test conditions, not a guaranteed full-charge time.
Connectivity, SIM & audio
94. What SIM arrangement does this version use?
Motorola specifies one physical Nano-SIM slot plus eSIM.
95. Does it have two physical Nano-SIM slots?
The official XT2451 regional documentation reviewed here shows one physical Nano-SIM slot plus eSIM, so your table should not imply two physical SIM slots.
96. What Wi-Fi does it support?
Motorola lists Wi-Fi 7 / 6E / 6 / 5, with 2.4GHz, 5GHz and 6GHz availability depending on region.
97. What Bluetooth version does it use?
Bluetooth 5.4.
98. Does it have NFC?
Yes.
99. What audio hardware does it have?
Dual stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos with Spatial Sound, Snapdragon Sound, three microphones, no 3.5mm headphone jack and no FM radio.
100. What software support does it receive?
It launched on Android 14. Motorola currently says the Android 16 rollout began on January 22, 2026 in supported markets. Motorola’s published schedule also targets three OS upgrades for the Razr 50 Ultra, while UK regulatory documentation lists a security-support period extending through June 2028; timing varies by region and carrier.
Factory-unlocked status does not guarantee activation on every carrier. Motorola publishes broad LTE/5G band support, but actual service still depends on the exact regional model, IMEI eligibility, VoLTE/VoNR/IMS provisioning, eSIM support, carrier certification, plan and current network policy.